Peruvian Coastal Species Taxon Codes

Part of the Pavao-Zuckerman Pacasmayo Fauna (DRAFT) project

Creator(s): Barnet Pavao-Zuckerman; Lisa Janz; Andrew Webster

Year: 2007

Summary

A taxon coding sheet for zooarchaeological data from the Pacasmayo coastal region of Peru developed by Dr. Barnet Pavao-Zuckerman.

The first column is the coded number value. The second column is the scientific name of the species followed by the common name in parentheses.

Cite this Record

Peruvian Coastal Species Taxon Codes. Barnet Pavao-Zuckerman, Lisa Janz, Andrew Webster. 2007 ( tDAR id: 455947) ; doi:10.6067/XCV8455947

This Resource is Part of the Following Collections

Category: Fauna

Subcategory: Taxon

Coding Rules

Code Term Description Mapped Ontology Node
1000 Class Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes), Order Unknown
1001 Class Actinopterygii, Infraclass Teleostei
1100 Order Cypriniformes (Minnow-like fishes)
1110 Family Cyprinidae (Minnows)
1200 Order Persiformes
1210 Family Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
1211 Micropogonias sp. (Croaker)
1300 Order Mugiliformes
1310 Family Mugilidae
1311 Mugil sp. (Mullet)
1400 Order Pleuronectiformes (Flounder-like fish)
1410 Family Bothidae (Flounder)
1500 Order Semionotiformes (Gars)
2000 Class Chondrichthyes, Order Unknown
2100 Order Laminiformes (Sharks)
2110 Family Carcharhinidae
2111 Carcharhinus sp. (Requiem shark)
2200 Order Rajiformes (Rays, Skates, Sawfish)
2210 Family Potamotrygonidae
2220 Family Rajidae (Rays, Skates, Sawfish)
2300 Order Myliobatiformes (Stingrays, various)
2310 Family Dasyatidae (Stingrays)
3000 Class Amphibia, Order Unknown
3100 Order Caudata (Salamanders)
3200 Order Anura (Frogs and Toads)
3210 Family Bufonidae
3220 Family Ranidae
4000 Class Reptilia, Order Unknown
4100 Order Crocodylia (Alligators and Crocodiles)
4110 Family Alligatoridae
4120 Family Crocodylidae
4200 Order Testudinata (Turtles)
4210 Family Cheloniidae (Sea Turtles)
4220 Family Kinosternidae (Musk and Mud Turtles)
4221 Kinosternon leucostomum (White-lipped Mud Turtle)
4230 Family Testudinidae (Freshwater and Box Turtles, Land Tortoises, and Allies)
4240 Family Pelomedusidae (Side-necked Turtles, River Turtles)
4241 Podecnemis sp. (River Turtle)
4300 Order Squamata (Snakes and Lizards)
4301 Order Squamata, Suborder Serprentes (Snakes)
4302 Order Squamata, Lizards
4303 Order Squamata, Suborder Amphisbaenia (Amphisbaenidae)
4304 Order Squamata, Suborder Autarchoglossa (Gymnophthalmidae, Teiidae)
4305 Order Squamata, Suborder Gekkota
4306 Order Squamata, Suborder Iguania (Polychrotidae, Tropiduridae)
4310 Family Boidae (Boids)
4311 Boa constrictor
4312 Corallus sp.
4320 Family Colubridae (Colubrids)
4330 Family Elapidae (Coral Snakes, Elapids)
4331 Micrurus sp. (Coral Snake)
4340 Family Leptotyphlopidae (Thread Snakes, Slender Blind Snakes)
4350 Family Viperidae (Pit Vipers)
4360 Family Amphisbaenidae (Typical Worm Lizards)
4370 Family Teiidae (Ground Lizards, New World Runners, Whiptails)
4371 Dicrodon sp. (Dicrodon)
4372 Dicrodon guttulatum
4373 Callopistes flavipunctatus
4374 Ameiva sp. (Ground Lizards, Ameivas)
4380 Family Gekkonidae (Geckos)
4381 Phyllodactylus sp. (Gecko, Salamanquesa)
4390 Family Tropiduridae (Tropidurid Lizards, Iguanas)
4391 Stenocercus sp.
5000 Class Aves, Order Unknown, Body Size Unknown
5001 Class Aves, Order Unknown, Small Bird (Doves, Mockingbirds)
5002 Class Aves, Order Unknown, Medium Bird (Ducks, Geese and Eagles)
5003 Class Aves, Order Unknown, Large Bird (Herons and larger)
5100 Order Podicipediformes (Grebes)
5110 Family Podicipedidae (Grebes)
5111 Podiceps sp.
5112 Centropelma sp.
5200 Order Ciconiiformes (Herons, Vultures, Gulls, Plovers and Allies)
5210 Family Ardeidae (Herons, Bitterns, and Egrets)
5211 Ardea sp. (Great Heron)
5212 Butorides striatus (Green-backed Heron)
5213 Nycticorax nycticorax (Black-Crowned Night-Heron)
5220 Family Ciconiidae
5221 Cathartes aura (Turkey Vulture)
5222 Vultur gryphus
5230 Family Charadriidae (Avocets, Oystercatchers, Plovers, Stilts)
5231 Charadrius sp. (Ringed Plovers)
5232 Pluvialis sp. (Golden Plovers)
5233 Vanellus sp. (Lapwings)
5240 Family Laridae (Gulls and Terns)
5241 Larus sp. (Gull)
5242 Sterna sp. (Tern)
5250 Family Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
5251 Phalacrocorax sp. (Cormorants)
5260 Family Scolopacidae (Sandplovers, Godwits, Snipes, Curlews)
5261 Actitis macularia (Spotted Sandpiper)
5262 Bartramia longicauda (Upland Sandpiper)
5263 Calidris sp. (Sandpiper)
5264 Gallinago sp. (Snipe)
5265 Limnodromus sp. (Dowitcher)
5266 Tringa sp. (Sandpiper)
5300 Order Falconiformes (Birds of Prey)
5310 Family Accipitridae (Kites, Hawks, Eagles, and Harrier)
5311 Accipiter sp.
5312 Accipiter striatus (Sharp-shinned Hawk)
5313 Buteo sp. (Buteonine Hawks)
5314 Chondrohierax uncinatus (Hook-Billed Kite)
5320 Family Falconidae (Caracas and Falcons)
5321 Falco sp. (Falcons/Kestrel/Merlin)
5400 Order Anseriformes (Ducks, Geese and Swans)
5410 Family Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, and Swans)
5411 Anas sp.
5412 Merganetta armata
5413 Oxyura jamaicensis (Ruddy Duck)
5500 Order Gruiformes (Cranes and Rails)
5510 Family Gruidae (Cranes)
5520 Family Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, and Coots)
5521 Fulica americana (American Coot)
5522 Gallinula chloropus (Common Moorhen)
5523 Porzana carolina (Sora)
5524 Rallus limicola (Virginia Rail)
5600 Order Columbiformes (Pigeons and Doves)
5610 Family Columbidae (Pigeons and Doves)
5611 Columba sp. (Pigeons)
5612 Geotrygon sp. (Quail-Doves)
5613 Leptotila sp. (White-Tipped Doves)
5614 Metriopelia sp.
5615 Zenaida sp. (Zenaida Doves)
5700 Order Strigiformes (Owls)
5710 Family Caprimulgidae (Nighthawks and Whip-poor-wills)
5800 Order Piciformes (Woodpeckers and Allies)
5810 Family Picidae (Woodpeckers and Flickers)
5900 Order Passeriformes (Perching Birds)
5910 Family Mimidae (Mockingbirds, Thrashers)
5911 Mimus sp. (Mockingbirds)
6000 Class Mammalia, Order Unknown, Body Size Unknown
6001 Class Mammalia, Order Unknown, Small Mammal (Mice to Rabbits)
6002 Class Mammalia, Order Unknown, Medium Mammal (Dogs, Peccary and Mazama)
6003 Class Mammalia, Order Unknown, Large Mammal (White-Tailed Deer, Humans, Tapir)
6004 Class Mammalia (Ungulate)
6100 Order Didelphimorphia (American Opposums)
6200 Order Xenartha (Sloths, Anteaters, Armadillos)
6300 Order Chiroptera (Bats)
6310 Family Phyllostomatidae (New-World Leaf-nosed Bats)
6320 Family Vespertilionidae (Plain-nosed Bats)
6330 Family Molossidae (Free-tailed Bats)
6400 Order Primates (Primates)
6410 Family Cebidae (New-World Monkeys)
6500 Order Lagomorpha (Hares and Rabbits)
6510 Family Leporidae (Hares and Rabbits)
6511 Sylvilagus brasiliensis (Tapeti)
6600 Order Rodentia (Rodents)
6601 Order Rodentia, Suborder Hystricognatha (Hystricognath Rodents)
6610 Family Sciuridae (Squirrels)
6611 Sciurus sp. (Tree Squirrels)
6612 Sciurus ignitus (Bolivian Squirrel)
6613 Sciurus pyrrhinus (Junin Red Squirrel)
6614 Sciurus stramineus (Guayaquil Squirrel)
6615 Microsciurus sp. (Dwarf Squirrels)
6620 Family Muridae, Subfamily Sigmodontinae (New World Rats and Mice)
6621 Akodon sp. (Grass Mice)
6622 Calomys sp. (Vesper Mice)
6623 Neotomys ebriosus (Andean Swamp Rat)
6624 Oryzomys sp. (Rice Rats)
6625 Phyllotis sp. (Leaf-Eared Mice)
6626 Thomasomys sp. (Oldfield Mice)
6630 Family Agoutidae (Agoutis)
6631 Agouti taczonowskii
6632 Dasyprocta sp.
6640 Family Caviidae
6641 Cavia tschudii (Guinea Pig)
6650 Family Chinchillidae (Chinchillas)
6651 Chinchilla brevicaudata
6660 Family Erethizontidae (New-World Porcupine)
6661 Coendou sp. (Porcupine)
6700 Order Carnivora (Carnivores)
6710 Family Canidae (Coyotes, Dogs, Wolves, and Foxes)
6711 Atelocynus microtis (Short-Eared Dog)
6712 Canis sp. (Coyote/Domestic Dog/Wolf)
6713 Chrysocyon brachyurus (Maned Wolf)
6714 Cerdocyon thous (Crab-Eating Fox)
6715 Pseudalopex sp.
6716 Pseudalopex culpaeus (Culpeo)
6717 Pseudalopex sechurae (Sechura Fox)
6720 Family Ursidae (Bears)
6721 Tremarctos ornatus (Spectacled Bear)
6730 Family Procyonidae (Raccoons and Allies)
6731 Bassariscus alleni (Ringtail)
6732 Nasua narica (White-Nosed Coati)
6733 Nasua nasua (South American Coati)
6734 Nasuella olivacea (Mountain Coati)
6735 Procyon cancrivorus (Crab-Eating Raccoon)
6740 Family Mephitidae (Skunks)
6741 Conepatus chinga (Molina’s Hog-Nosed Skunk)
6750 Family Mustelidae (Weasels, Otters and Allies)
6751 Eira barbara (Tayra)
6752 Galictis sp. (Grisons)
6753 Lontra sp. (River Otters)
6754 Mustela frenata (Longtail Weasel)
6755 Pteronura brasiliensis (Giant River Otter)
6760 Family Felidae (Cats)
6761 Felis sp. (Subfamily Felinae)
6762 Felis (Oncifelis) colocolo (Pampas Cat)
6763 Felis (Leopardus) pardalis (Ocelot)
6764 Felis (Oreailurus) jacobita (Andean Cat)
6765 Panthera onca (Jaguar)
6766 Puma concolor (Mountain Lion, Puma)
6770 Family Otariidae (Pinnipeds)
6800 Order Cetacea (Whales and Dolphins)
6900 Order Perissodactyla (Odd-Toed Ungulates)
6910 Family Tapiridae (Tapirs)
6911 Tapirus sp. (Tapirs)
6912 Tapirus pinchaque (Mountain Tapir)
7000 Order Artiodactyla (Even-toed Ungulates)
7010 Family Tayassuidae (Peccaries)
7011 Tayassu pecari (White-Lipped Peccary)
7012 Pecari tajacu (Collared Peccary, Javelina)
7020 Family Camelidae (Llamas, Camels and Allies)
7021 Lama sp. (Wild and Domesticated Llama)
7022 Vicugna sp. (Wild and Domesticated Vicuna)
7030 Family Cervidae (Deer)
7031 Hippocamelus antisensis (Peruvian Guemal)
7032 Odocoileus virginianus (White-tailed Deer)
7033 Ozotoceros bezoarticus (Pampas Deer)
7034 Pudu mephistophiles (Northern Pudu)
7035 Mazama sp. (Brocket Deer)
7036 Mazama americana
7037 Mazama gouazoubira
7038 Mazama rufina
9000 Class Unknown, Vertebrata
9001 Class Mammalia/Class Aves
11100 Order Decapoda (Ten-Legged Crustaceans)
11110 Suborder Pleocyemata (Crabs, Lobsters, and Shrimp)
20000 Class Unknown, Mollusca
99000 Class Unknown, Animalia
Special Coding Rules: These entries are not in the coding-sheet, but represent edge-cases in Data Integration that may benefit from custom mappings

Individual & Institutional Roles

Contact(s): Barnet Pavao-Zuckerman

Contributor(s): Andrew Webster

File Information

  Name Size Creation Date Date Uploaded Access
PeruCoastalTaxonCodes.xlsx 17.00kb Jun 21, 2020 12:28:47 PM Public