tDAR Logo tDAR digital antiquity

EAMC Maker codes

Creator(s): Penny Crook ; Tim Murray ; La Trobe University

Year: 2006

» Downloads & Basic Metadata

Summary

Codes from the ListOfMakers table.


This Resource is Part of the Following Collections


Cite this Record

EAMC Maker codes. Penny Crook, Tim Murray, La Trobe University. 2006 ( tDAR id: 407190) ; doi:10.6067/XCV85D8TWB


No categories or subcategories specified.

Coding Rules

Code Term Description Mapped Ontology Node
2 “Field Thomas”
3 “Warrens” “London”
4 “Fowler Enoch”
5 “Powell William”
6 “Adams William”
7 “Rogers”
8 “Bourne Joseph”
9 “Phillips George”
10 “Ridgway William”
11 “Spode Josiah”
12 “Powell & Co” “Bristol”
13 “Dalby's”
14 “Aire & Calder” “London”
15 “Whybrow George”
16 “Tooth & Co.”
17 “Selter”
19 “Henfry W G & Co.”
20 “Hume & Pegrum”
21 “Lea & Perrins”
23 “C W & Co.”
24 “Bevington & Co” “Swansea”
25 “Swansea Pottery”
26 “Thomson John”
27 “Coghill Alexander”
28 “Crop Charles”
29 “White William”
30 “McDougall Duncan”
31 “Murray William”
33 “Cluer William”
34 “Ring R F & Co.”
35 “Elliott Samuel”
36 “MPP”
37 “Nock and Kirby” “Sydney”
38 “Kennedy Henry”
39 “Port Dundas Potteries” “Glasgow
40 “Grosvenor Potteries” “Glasgow”
41 “Murray & Co” “Glasgow
42 “Meakin J & G”
46 “CHC & Sons” “unknown”
47 “Cooper & Wood Manufacturers”
48 “Wolfe Udolpho”
49 “Lyon Bros”
50 “Moore & Co. F”
51 “Jennens Charles”
52 “MG”
53 “White Thomas”
55 “McGowan I M”
56 “Dunn Nichodemus”
57 “Leak Jonathon”
60 “Wedgwood”
61 “IT (unknown maker)”
62 “Adams W & Sons”
63 “Aldis William”
64 “Ince Bros” “Melbourne”
65 “Foy Mark”
66 “Lorking George”
67 “Moses H. E. & M”
68 “Moses Levy & Co” “London”
69 “Ranken & Co.” “Calcutta”
70 “Georgeson & Co” “Wellington NZ”
71 “Davis C. & Co”
73 “Hordern Anthony & Sons”
74 “Holloway Professor”
75 “Weight and Johnson” “Sydney”
76 “Iredale & Co” “Sydney
77 “Hanks & Co.” “Sydney”
78 “Leigh J. M.”
79 “Toogood A.”
80 “Cohen H.”
81 “‘…asium' Chemist” “Sydney”
82 “Price” “Bristol”
83 “Kearney D.”
84 “Varcoe G. & Sons”
85 “Hallam J.C.”
86 “Zions H”
87 “Marzetti J.G. & Sons”
89 “Jackson Thomas”
90 “Australian Royal Mail Steam Navigation Company”
91 “Grindley W H & Co”
92 “Podmore Walker & Co”
93 “Powell & Bishop” “Staffordshire
94 “Vereins Brauerei” “Berlin
95 “Starkey John”
96 “Starkey's Ltd” “Sydney
97 “Lumb & Co” “Castleford
98 “Cooper R. & Co”
99 “Davis William”
100 “Davidson Thomas”
101 “Elliott Joseph”
102 “Dixson Hugh”
103 “East India Co.”
104 “Penfold Edwin”
105 “Unknown English maker (London)” “London”
106 “Parker Isaac”
107 “Henry James”
108 “McCormick James”
109 “Munro John”
110 “Wingrave & Co. Joseph”
112 “Millers Bros Coach Builders Melbourne (dist.)”
114 “O. G. & Co.”
115 “Scheele (dist.)”
116 “Senior Frank”
117 “Sydney Wharf Labourer's Union”
118 “T. Friedman Pawnbroker Argyle Street
119 “Saywell Thomas”
120 “Toohey's Ltd”
121 “Victoria Stores” “London”
122 “DONALDSON GLASGOW (Maker)”
123 “Kino G. A.”
124 “Farmer & Co.” “Sydney”
126 “P G (unknown maker)”
127 “Unknown maker Lowell Massachusetts”
128 “… & Barker”
130 “Radi?or? A”
131 “A V H”
132 “Sailor's Home” “London?”
133 “Agnew John”
134 “Chatwin T & R”
135 “Alcock John”
136 “Alcock Samuel”
137 “Dimmock & Smith” “Hanley
138 “Allerding F & Son
139 “Moreton Anson”
141 “Ashworth G L”
142 “Ashworth G L & Bros”
143 “Neville AV”
144 “Baker J”
145 “Hardman & Iliffes” “United Kingdom”
146 “Bartleet & Sons” “London & Birmingham”
147 “Batkin Walker & Broadhurst”
148 “Battersea Works” “London: Battersea”
149 “Bawn”
151 “Bell J & M P”
152 “Betis E & B”
153 “Botty & Co” “United Kingdom”
154 “Brownfield William”
155 “Bullivant & Tipson's (Maker) 'superfine' (dist.)”
156 “BURNELL” “London”
157 “C B & Co” “Sydney”
158 “Bond C.”
159 “Johnson's C F”
160 “Cannington Shaw & Co.” “St Helens
161 “Williams John or William”
162 “Calvert & Lovatt or Lovall & Lovatt”
163 “Carey Thomas & John”
164 “Carnera Mundella & Co”
165 “Carp Charles”
167 “C-E-R” “Sydney”
168 “Challinor E & C”
169 “Challinor Edward”
170 “Hughes & Co.” “Sydney”
171 “Creale James”
172 “Christie William”
173 “Clementson Bros”
174 “Clementson Joseph”
175 “Clyde Pottery Co”
176 “Milo T.”
177 “Coke-a-Cola”
178 “Colgate”
179 “Conlon Michael & Co”
180 “Copeland & Garrett”
181 “M S & D” “London”
182 “Nortzell & Broughton” “London
183 “Copeland & Sons W T”
184 “Copeland W T”
185 “Cork Edge & Malkin”
186 “Crosse & Blackwell”
187 “Crowns?”
188 “Jones David”
191 “Davenport & Co”
194 “Davenport W & Co”
195 “Davenport W T”
196 “Davenport William”
197 “Davis Alexander”
198 “Dawson's”
199 “T & S” “ANDENNE”
200 “Barth Desiree”
201 “Dimmock Thomas”
202 “Dimmock Thomas & Co”
203 “Doherty's RT&S”
205 “Dorni Peter”
206 “Friedlander Lesser”
207 “Doulton & Co” “London: Lambeth”
208 “Doulton & Watts” “London: Lambeth”
209 “Townsend's Dr”
210 “Dumeril & Co”
213 “Dunn Bennett & Co”
214 “Millet E”
215 “Rimmel E.”
217 “Withinshaw W E”
218 “Edinr. & Leith Glass Co” “Edinburgh”
219 “Edwards John”
221 “Elkin Knight & Bridgewood”
222 “Elkin Knight & Elkin”
223 “Elkins & Co”
225 “Elliott Bros” “Sydney”
226 “Elsmore & Son”
227 “Evans & Booth”
228 “Everard Glover & Colclough”
230 “Fabry & Utzscheider”
231 “Resch's” “Sydney”
232 “FD & SW”
233 “Marshall H. L.”
235 “Fiolet Louis”
237 “Floyd Benjamin”
238 “Ford John”
240 “Rowley C. & Co.”
241 “Frank Richard & Co”
242 “G B & R (Maker) 'patent' (dist.)”
243 “Bla[ke] G”
244 “Pierce G.”
246 “Gambier Jean”
247 “GCP”
248 “Wood Challinor & Co.”
249 “McAthur Gilbert”
251 “Godwin Thomas”
252 “Goldberg Bros Melbourne”
253 “Goodfellow Thomas”
254 “Goodwin & Ellis”
255 “Goodwin John”
256 “Goodwins & Harris” “Lane End”
257 “Sydney Graham”
258 “Green Stephen”
259 “Grindley W H”
262 “Barker F. & Co”
263 “Gardiner H & Co”
264 “H N & Co” “London”
267 “H T D & D”
268 “Breidenbach H.”
271 “H. TH. W.”
272 “Haig Bros” “Melbourne”
273 “Hall Ralph & Co”
274 “Hanks & Lloyd” “Sydney”
276 “Hardman”
277 “Pilkington's Tile & Pottery Co” “Manchester
278 “Harvey Bailey & Co”
282 “Hesketh Davis & [?]” “London”
283 “HILL & LEDGER” “London”
284 “Hill & Pearce” “London”
285 “Hodgson A. G.”
288 “Ryder G. R.”
289 “Hope & Carter”
290 “Howard & Davies” “Sydney”
291 “York City Bottle Co.”
292 “Gaffney Peter”
293 “Edwards” “unknown”
294 “Othen Gosport”
295 “Hyam & Co”
296 “WILSON I”
297 “Wilson John”
299 “Illingworth R. C.”
300 “Jones F.”
301 “Barnet G. & R. Armfield”
302 “Grisbrook J.”
304 “Bell J”
305 “Selby J C”
306 “McKenzie & Co J F”
308 “J H” “Staffordshire”
309 “Munro J”
310 “J N”
311 “Neilson J”
313 “Solomon J”
314 “Watson J”
316 “Jennens & Co.” “London
317 “Jacobs B”
321 “Jamieson James & Co”
324 “Moreton John”
327 “Johnson Brothers”
329 “Johnstone Bros” “Glasgow”
333 “Jones George”
334 “Jones George & Sons”
335 “Jones J G”
336 “Hagon Bros” “Sydney”
337 “Catholic School Bookseller and Stationer” “Sydney”
338 “Josephson's” “Sydney”
342 “Kidston R A & Co”
343 “Kilner Bros”
344 “Lackersteen's”
346 “B & T (unknown maker)”
347 “Holmes I”
348 “Debatin R”
349 “Edward & Son” “Basing Hall's”
350 “Liston John”
355 “Lowe Jonathon”
356 “Charles Chaplin Fun Club”
357 “M B S”
358 “Goulston Michael”
359 “Maddock John”
360 “Foster Thomas”
361 “Mannix Bros”
362 “Aston William”
363 “Marchants & Co” “Sydney”
364 “Margetson” “United Kingdom”
367 “Market cloth hall” “Sydney”
368 “Myers John H.”
369 “Mashman Brothers” “Sydney: Chatswood”
370 “Mayer Thomas”
373 “McLean Mark or Malcolm”
374 “McLean Peter”
375 “Mellor Venables & Co”
376 “Methuen David”
377 “Miller David”
378 “Minton”
380 “Moore Samuel & Co”
381 “Rogers George”
382 “TA (unknown maker)”
383 “Williams William”
384 “Wood & Brownfield” “Cobridge
385 “MP”
387 “Moore C. K.”
388 “Murphy”
391 “Holle” “Sydney”
392 “Whitbey & Co.” “Sydney”
393 “NSW Bottle Co.”
394 “Rowley C.”
398 “PATEY & CO”
400 “Peapes & Shaw” “Sydney”
403 “Pinder Boume & Hope”
404 “Smith J.”
405 “Port Dundas Pottery Co”
406 “Pountney & Goldney” “Bristol”
408 “'E' (unknown maker)”
410 “Prince Jan”
411 “Santos Joseph”
413 “Hagon R C”
414 “Unidentified maker (Orange)” “Orange”
418 “Rathbone Smith & Co”
419 “Regout Petrus”
420 “Reynolds & Blake”
421 “Ridgeway John”
422 “Ridgeway John & Co”
423 “Ridgeway Morely
428 “Ring Richard”
429 “Robinson & Son” “Sydney”
430 “Robinson Joseph”
431 “Robinson Wood & Brownfield”
433 “Rogers John & George”
434 “Ross J”
436 “Rowlands”
437 “Row's” “Sydney”
439 “S B” “London”
440 “Silver S W & Co”
442 “Muir Andrew”
443 “McLachlan Thomas”
444 “Harris J.”
445 “'Sarah Street Northhampton'“
446 “Sayle & Co” “Shanghai”
447 “Shaw Anthony”
448 “SIRC-A-I/COLO[UR] 0484 (dist.)”
450 “Southorn William”
452 “Sparnaay F S & Son”
455 “Starkey”
456 “Stenhouse Fitzroy” “Fitzroy (Melbourne?)”
459 “Stevenson Ralph”
460 “Stewart Charles”
461 “Sunderland Pottery”
464 “Unspecified Staffordshire Maker” “Staffordshire”
466 “Symington & Co”
467 “WM or MW”
469 “Whyte T & Co.”
470 “Tennant Charles”
471 “Tennant William”
472 “The Acme Forge” “Sydney”
473 “B & J”
476 “Shirley Thomas & Co.”
477 “Steadman Thomas”
478 “W R & D” “United Kingdom”
479 “Thomas John”
480 “Woolf Lewis”
481 “Toft & May” “Hanley
484 “Townsend George”
487 “Turner & Co.”
488 “Turner John”
489 “Underwood”
492 “Varcoe” “London”
493 “Venables & Baines”
494 “Vogel + Berg”
495 “Ridpath & Manning” “United Kingdom?”
497 “Hora W & Co”
499 “Woods W.”
500 “Wallace J & Co”
501 “Wood”
502 “Webster” “Australia”
504 “Wedgwood Josiah”
505 “Wileman Family”
506 “Wileman Henry”
507 “Wileman James”
508 “Smith & Wright” “Birmingham
509 “H&C”
511 “King William”
513 “Mitchell P”
514 “Burke E & J”
515 “Toogood”
516 “Westheads J.P. & E. & Co”
517 “Hardtmuth L & G”
518 “Williams & Son” “London”
520 “Unknown providore” “United Kingdom: London”
521 “Gambier J G”
522 “Firmin & Sons” “London”
523 “Firmin's” “London”
524 “A & M”
525 “Sherlock & Co.” “London: Covent Garden
526 “Croxall”
527 “Dixon & Son” “London: hounsditch.”
528 “Rylands & Codd” “Barnsley”
529 “Tooth's or Toohey's” “Sydney”
530 “Price and Co” “Sydney”
531 “Hoffman” “London”
533 “Wedge Wood John”
534 “Hawthorn John”
Special Coding Rules: These entries are not in the coding-sheet, but represent edge-cases in Data Integration that may benefit from custom mappings
The following coding rules exist in datasets mapped to this coding sheet, but are not in the coding sheet
Birch
Winchester Repeating Arms Co.
Unknown maker
MPP

No categories or subcategories specified.

License

license image

Creative Commons Attribution

This license lets others distribute, remix, tweak, and build upon your work, even commercially, as long as they credit you for the original creation. This is the most accommodating of licenses offered. Recommended for maximum dissemination and use of licensed materials.

view details

Record Identifiers

TDAR ID(s): 7190

FAIMS ID(s): repo.fedarch.org/coding-sheet/7190

This Coding Sheet is Used by the Following Datasets:

  1. 407309 - Hadley Park datasets

File Information

  Name Size Creation Date Date Uploaded Access
eamc-maker-codes.csv 15.33kb Aug 20, 2016 11:23:29 AM Public
Arizona State University The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation National Science Foundation National Endowment for the Humanities Society for American Archaeology Archaeological Institute of America