tDAR Logo tDAR digital antiquity

Soil Systems, Inc. Flotation/Botanical Taxon Coding Sheet

Creator(s): Soil Systems, Inc.

Year: 1996

» Downloads & Basic Metadata

Summary

Soil System, Inc. analysts used this coding system to identify the taxon of botanical remains recovered from flotation samples.


Cite this Record

Soil Systems, Inc. Flotation/Botanical Taxon Coding Sheet. Soil Systems, Inc.. 1996 ( tDAR id: 372626) ; doi:10.6067/XCV8DZ0681


Category: Macrobotanical

Subcategory: Taxon

Coding Rules

Code Term Description Mapped Ontology Node
1 No Charred Seeds
2 Nonproductive Sample
3 Wood Charcoal Only
4 Ring Porous
5 Diffuse Porous
6 Semidiffuse Porous
7 Shrub
8 Hardwood Tree
9 Conifer
13 Angiospermae
14 Dicotyledonae
15 Monocotyledonae
100 Agave
101 Agavaceae
115 Nolina
120 Yucca
121 Yucca baccata Torr.
122 Yucca elata Englem.
125 Amaryllidaceae
126 Liliaceae
127 Allium
128 Shepherdia
200 Cactaceae
205 Coryphantha vivipara (Nutt.) B. & R
209 Cheno‑am
210 Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) B. & R
215 Corypthantha or Echinocereus
220 Echinocereus
225 Ferocactus
230 Mammillaria
231 Mammillaria tetrancistra
240 Opuntia
245 Cylindropuntia
250 Platyopuntia
260 Onagraceae
261 Oenothera deltoides Torr. & Frem.
262 Epilobium
265 Cornus
270 Arctostaphylos
275 Convolvulaceae
276 Ipomea
277 Gilia
280 Boraginaceae
281 Amsinckia
282 Lappula
283 Lappula texana (Schelle) Britt.
284 Cryptantha fendleri (Gray) Greene
290 Labiatae
291 Salvia
292 Salvia columbariae Benth.
301 Chenopodiaceae
302 Chenopodium
310 Chenopodium berlandieri
311 Monolepsis nuttaliana
312 Suaeda
313 Suaeda torreyana Wats.
314 Suaeda depressa (Pursh) Wats.
315 Atriplex
316 Atriplex polycarpa (Torr.) Wats.
317 Atriplex canescens (Pursh) Nutt.
318 Atriplex confertifolia (Torr. and F
319 Atriplex/Suaeda Type
320 Cycloloma atriplicifolium (Spreng.)
321 Corispermum
322 Allenrolfea occidentalis (Wats.) Ku
323 Sarcobatus vermiculatus
325 Salsola iberica Sennen & Pau
326 Kochia
330 Phacelia
331 Phacelia fremontii
350 Malvaceae
351 Malva
352 Malva parviflora
355 Sphaeralcea
360 Amaranthaceae
361 Amaranthus
364 Tidestromia
365 Capparidaceae
366 Cleome lutea Hook
367 Cleome
368 Polanisia
370 Solanaceae
371 Lycium
372 Lycium fremontii Gray
375 Nicotiana
376 Nicotiana trigonophylla Dunal.
377 Nicotiana attenuata Torr.
378 Nicotiana rustica
380 Physalis
385 Scrophulariaceae
386 Penstemon
390 Rhus
391 Rhus trilobata Nutt.
395 Vitis arizonica Engelm.
400 Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)
410 Descurainia
440 Aizoaceae
441 Mollugo
442 Trianthema portulacastrum L.
445 Portulacaceae
446 Portulaca
450 Rosaceae
451 Amelanchier pumila Nutt.
452 Amelanchier utahensis Koehne
453 Cercocarpus
460 Cowania
470 Prunus
471 Prunus virginiana L.
480 Nyctaginaceae
481 Ambronia
482 Boerhaavia
490 Loasaceae
491 Mentzelia albicaulis
496 Croton
500 Poaceae (Gramineae)
501 Stipa
510 Agrostis/Tridens Type
511 Bouteloua
520 Bromus
521 Elymus Type
530 Eragrostis/Sporobolus Type
531 Sporobolus
532 Hilaria
533 Avena
540 Panicum
541 Paniceae
550 Phalaris
551 Poa
560 Schismus
570 Leptochloa/Muhlenbergia Type
580 Oryzopsis
581 Oryzopsis hymenoides
582 Oryzopsis milacea (L.) Benth & Hook
585 Unknown Small Grass
590 Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin.
595 Cyperaceae
596 Carex
597 Scirpus
599 Hordeae
600 Hordeum pusillum Nutt.
605 Gossypium hirsutum var. punctatum
610 Phaseolus
611 Phaseolus acutifolius Gray var. lat
612 Phaseolus vulgaris
613 Phaseolus lunatus
614 Phasolus coccineus L.
615 Canavalia ensiformis
620 Cucurbitaceae
621 Cucurbita
622 Cucurbita pepo
623 Cucurbita moschata Poir
624 Cucurbita maxima
625 Cucurbita argyrosperma
626 Cucurbita foetidissima H.B.K.
627 Cucurbita palmata
650 Zea mays
660 Fraxinus
661 Alnus
663 Platanus wrightii Wats.
665 Typha
666 Ephedra
670 Erodium
675 Plantago
680 Zygophyllaceae
681 Kallstroemia
682 Larrea tridentata (DC.) Coville
685 Fouquieria splendens Englem.
690 Euphorbiaceae
691 Euphorbia
692 Euphorbia fendleri (T. & G.)
700 Asteraceae (Compositae)
701 Asteraceae (Compositae) High‑spine
702 Asteraceae (Compositae) Low‑spine
703 Ambrosia
709 Artemisia
710 Artemisia tridentata Nutt.
715 Baccharis
720 Chrysothamnus
725 Helianthus annus L.
726 Helianthus sp.
730 Iva
731 Iva xanthifolium
740 Sambucus
750 Tessaria sericea (Nutt.) Shinners
770 Xanthium
780 Quercus
781 Quercus turbinella Greene
790 Populus/Salix
795 Celtis
796 Celtis reticulata (Torr.)
800 Polygonaceae
801 Polygonum
810 Eriogonum
820 Rumex
840 Zizyphus
850 Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
860 Arboreal Legume cf. Prosopis veluti
862 Arboreal Legume cf. Cercidium
863 Arboreal Legume cf. Olneya tesota G
864 Arboreal Legume cf. Acacia
865 Cercidium microphyllum
866 Cercidium floridum Benth.
867 Prosopis velutina Woot.
869 Arboreal Legume
870 Robinia newmexicana Gray
880 Astragalus
881 Astragalus nuttallianus DC.
882 Astragalus (rounded ends)
900 Cupressaceae
901 Cupressus arizonica Greene
903 Abies
904 Picea
905 Pseudotsuga menziesii (Mirb.) Franc
910 Pinaceae
911 Pinus
912 Pinus edulis Englem.
913 Pinus ponderosa Lawson
920 Juniperus/Cupressus
921 Juniperus
922 Juniperus monosperma (Englem.) Sarg
923 Juniperus osteosperma (Torr.) Littl
924 Juniperus scopulorum Sarg.
925 Juniperus deppeana Stend.
930 Juglans major (Torr.)
940 Ribes
950 Papaveraceae
951 Argemone
960 Charophyceae
961 Chara
981 Indeterminate/Unknown Small Seed
990 Miscellaneous
1000 Liguliflorae
1100 Gall
1500 Unknown
1501 Unknown A
1502 Unknown B
1503 Unknown C
1504 Unknown D
1505 Unknown E
1506 Unknown F
1507 Unknown G
1508 Unknown H
1509 Unknown I
1510 Unknown J
1511 Unknown K
1512 Unknown L
1513 Unknown M
1514 Unknown N
1515 Unknown O
1516 Unknown P
1517 Unknown Q
1518 Unknown R
1519 Unknown S
1520 Unknown T
1521 Unknown U
1522 Unknown V
1523 Unknown W
1524 Unknown X
1525 Unknown Y
1526 Unknown Z
7500 Eggshell
8000 Amber Resinous Material
8005 Caliche
8010 Calcium Carbonate
8011 Micaceous Flakes
8012 Quartz Grains
8013 Horno Rind
8020 White Granular Material
8100 Macrospore
8101 Sporangium
8200 Macrospore Aggregate
8300 Insect Fecal Pellet
8350 Rodent Fecal Pellet
8355 Rabbit Fecal Pellet
8360 Sheep Fecal Pellet
8400 Insect Fecal Pellet Aggregate
8500 Termite Fecal Pellet
8510 Termite Fecal Pellet Aggregate
9000 Snail Shell
9010 Shell
9100 Whole Ostracode
9110 Ostracode Valve
9300 Faunal Bone
9305 Faunal teeth
9310 Human Bone
9400 Insect Body Part
9500 Insect Body
9600 Insect Egg Case
9700 Flake
9710 Sherd
980I ndeterminate
9995 Nonbotanical Material
9998 Deteriorated
9999 Poppy
Code Term
Special Coding Rules: These entries are not in the coding-sheet, but represent edge-cases in Data Integration that may benefit from custom mappings
The following coding rules exist in datasets mapped to this coding sheet, but are not in the coding sheet
980
309

Category: Macrobotanical

Subcategory: Taxon

This Coding Sheet is Used by the Following Datasets:

  1. 372625 - Pueblo Grande (AZ U:9:1(ASM)): Unit 08, Pueblo Grande Cultural Park: SSI PG Museum Expansion Data Recovery, Flotation (FLOTATION) Data

File Information

  Name Size Creation Date Date Uploaded Access
soil-systems-inc-flotation_botanical-taxon-coding-sheet.xlsx 19.05kb Dec 16, 2011 2:29:11 PM Public
Arizona State University The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation National Science Foundation National Endowment for the Humanities Society for American Archaeology Archaeological Institute of America